Can You Use a Rangefinder in a Golf Tournament

Can You Use a Rangefinder in A Golf Tournament

A lot of golfers believe that a rangefinder is illegal in tournaments. They also believe that this rule is enforced. The reality is that you can use a rangefinder, but there are a few exceptions. 

The USGA rule 4-3a section 2.i states that rangefinders are legal in all stroke-play events. However, when you dig deeper, you’ll find that they do have restrictions on the effective use of rangefinders. In this article, I will discuss the legality of rangefinders on the golf course and provide examples.

Can you Use a Rangefinder in a Golf Tournament?

Golfers who participate in tournaments are always asking if they can use their rangefinders during the game. The answer is yes. Rangefinders are permitted in all types of tournaments.

Still, there are some instances where you will not be able to use your rangefinder. Tournaments that do not allow the use of a rangefinder are those that are played in the dark.

If you are scheduled to play in a nighttime tournament, you will be required to turn off your rangefinder.

Let’s see what the rules of golf say about rangefinders.

According to rules 14-3 of the Rules of Golf, the player must not make a stroke or start a backswing with the club in hand, until the player has taken a physical stance and the club is addressed to the ball.

A player may make a practice swing, but not an additional practice swing. It is not clear whether the player may use a distance measuring device, such as a laser rangefinder, to determine the distance to the hole or the green.

What Are the Benefits of Using Rangefinders in Golf Tournaments?

One of the most important aspects of a golf tournament is to hit the target. No matter who you are, it is impossible to hit the target if you don’t know the distance.

Keeping this in mind, golf tournament officials have permitted the use of golf rangefinders in the tournament. It is a device that measures the distance of your target.

It has been permitted in the tournament since it is of great help to golfers to play the game and to hit the target.

The first benefit is that it allows you to know exactly how far away the flag is. This will give you an advantage over other players who might not have a range finder. It is less frustrating if you know exactly where your target is located.

Another important benefit is that you can use a range finder to measure the distance between you and the flag. Some golf courses have a hole that is not located straight in front of you.

In this case, you might need to measure the distance between the hole and your position to determine your best shot. A golf range finder can be used to measure the distance to the hole and the distance to your position.

Related: Can You Use a Hunting Rangefinder for Golf

Golf rangefinders are legal for tournament play, but the rules differ from one tournament to the next. In most professional and tournament play, you are allowed to use these tools, as long as you follow certain rules.

The use of rangefinders is allowed by the United States Golf Association (USGA) as well as the Royal & Ancient Golf Club (R&A).

While they are allowed, they are also subject to some restrictions. Rangefinders are not allowed in some amateur tournaments, and in others, they are only allowed in certain circumstances.

Which Golf Tournaments Allow the Use of Golf Rangefinders?

Golf rangefinders are gaining a strong reputation in the golfing world. They are not only used for range finder distances but also for tournament play. Golf rangefinders are legal to use in tournaments, but can’t be used in all tournaments.

Before you get your hopes up and start thinking that any tournament you play in allows you to use a golf rangefinder, there are a few things you need to know.

Many professional golf tournaments allow the use of a range finder, but it is still not a 100% guarantee. Many amateur golf tournaments are not allowed to allow the use of a golf rangefinder.

The rules change depending on the tournament and rules set by the Professional Golf Association.

Conclusion

So can you use a rangefinder in a golf tournament? The short answer is, yes you can use a rangefinder in a golf tournament. However, there are a few tournaments that have banned the use of them.

You can use them in the following golf tournaments: PGA, LPGA, The Ryder Cup, European Tour, PGA Tour, The Presidents Cup, The Tour Championship, Web.com Tour, and the Canadian Tour. You cannot use them in USGA or R&A events.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

error: Content is protected !!